Published: 8 October 2026 | By Umair A R Mughal
FBR has unleashed a regulatory storm to bring order to the trillion-rupee business. It has issued Statutory Regulatory Order (SRO) 1675(I)/2026, asking all firms in the realty sector to file sales tax reports and move to e-invoicing for real estate transactions.
This new directive comes as businesses grapple with the revised October 15 income tax cut-off date. From now onward, every real estate developer, commercial builder, housing society, and marketing agent must become a fully fledged sales tax taxpayer or face closure.
New Real Estate Tax Rules under SRO 1675(I)/2026 Explained
In the past, real estate transactions in Pakistan have largely remained opaque due to manual processing. Although the government has imposed higher withholding taxes on property sales, with the new SRO 1675(I)/2026, the FBR has taken indirect tax administration to a whole new level.
With the latest statutory instructions provided by the revenue department, the real estate development operations, including commercial booking and property marketing, have been firmly brought under the indirect tax net.
This means that builders and developers can no longer rely only on annual income tax filings. They are now obligated to become registered taxpayers under the Sales Tax Act by virtue of their monthly sales tax return filing requirements as stipulated by the new SRO. See our sales tax return filing services.
Mandatory E-Invoicing for Real Estate Sales Tax under SRO 1675(I)/2026
One of the most stringent requirements of the new real estate tax rules is the mandatory electronic invoicing of every property booking made by the buyer.
The manual issuance of booking receipts or handwritten tokens against payments received from the buyers has been declared illegal for corporate real estate entities.
Real-Time E-Scrutiny of Invoice Data by FBR
The computerized invoice issued by integrated real estate developers or housing societies against the payment received from the buyers must mandatorily be uploaded in FBR’s digital database.
The e-scrutiny mechanism employed by the tax authorities will ensure that the input tax credit availed against construction material (cement/steel) directly matches with the declared commercial value of the built plot or apartment.
Automated Account Freezing for Non-Compliant Builders and Marketers
Any corporate real estate entity that deliberately attempts to bypass this new electronic invoicing mechanism or continues to operate as a cash-based entity will be blocked by the FBR under the Finance Act.
The automated account freezing mechanism will immediately apply to defaulting property marketers or societies as their sales tax registration will be revoked by the tax authorities. See also how to check your status as FBR suspends sales tax registrations.
Implications of New Sales Tax Rules for Pakistan Property Developers and Buyers
Although this new FBR initiative is aimed at generating higher indirect tax proceeds from the real estate sector, many tax experts believe that it will substantially impact the overall buying and selling practices in Pakistan.
For corporate developers or legal housing schemes, the FBR’s real estate tax rules will entail higher compliance costs. This is because these entities will be required to maintain digital ledgers, as the FBR’s analytics software will be used to cross-match the utility consumption records with the sales tax returns filed by them.
In case of any mismatch between the progress of construction work and filed sales tax returns, such integrated developers or societies would automatically be subjected to a computerized tax audit by the FBR.
On the other hand, individual property buyers must ensure that they obtain a proper digital invoice from the developer against the payment made for booking a commercial shop or residential apartment. In case the buyer is unable to provide such a digital invoice, he may face legal hurdles while filing his annual income tax return, as the Income Tax Assessee may question the legality of such a transaction under Section 111 of the Income Tax Ordinance, 2001. See how Section 111 cases are now handled by the National Faceless Center.
Why Real Estate Entities Must Act Before the October 15 Cut-Off Date
With the revised October 15 cut-off date for annual tax filings, the new sales tax rules for real estate developers have made things much more complicated for this sector.
From now onward, every real estate entity must understand that income tax and sales tax are inseparable. The FBR’s automatic income tax assessment program is now cross-checking data on commercial property registrations, bank account details, and ownership of luxury assets.
Given that the long-standing practice of late filing fee waivers has been discontinued for this financial year (see FBR discontinues the late filer category), all real estate entities must ensure that their filed tax returns are compliant with the FBR’s updated computerized scrutiny system.
Failure to file sales tax returns or file incorrect returns by October 15 will entail severe penalties for defaulting property developers or societies. Their business operations will be adversely impacted as the maximum possible withholding tax will be levied on their banking transactions, commercial plot sales, and company vehicle purchases. Check your filer status in our ATL status guide.
Integrated real estate developers need to use this important extension period to get their sales tax filings in order ahead of the new October 15 deadline on this matter. File through IRIS.
Get Expert Help with Filing Sales Tax Returns for Real Estate Entities
The days when real estate property transactions could be manipulated or processed manually are coming to an abrupt end. To survive under the FBR’s new e-invoicing policy and SRO 1675(I)/2026, real estate entities need full digital data compliance.
At TaxAccountant.pk, our expert corporate lawyers and tax advisors can assist modern developers, housing societies, and property marketers in setting up a compliant sales tax invoicing mechanism. We can also help you with all your monthly sales tax return filing needs, as we understand how the FBR’s computerized revenue collection system operates.
Make sure you contact our tax experts on WhatsApp to get your real estate entity registered as a sales tax taxpayer and ensure seamless portal compliance to avoid blocklisting by the FBR.
- WhatsApp / call: +92 339 505 0983
- Email: info@taxaccountant.pk
- Address: Office 1, First Floor, United Plaza, Main Service Road, Khanna Pull, Rawalpindi
Check fbr.gov.pk for the official text of the SRO.



